SAFETY TIPS

Natural gas is colourless, odourless and non-toxic. As a safety precaution, to provide speedy detection of a leak of natural gas, a chemical that smells like rotten eggs is added to it. The unusual smell is immediately noticeable. When natural gas appliances are operating properly, there is no odour.

The following safety tips apply to all the natural gas appliances in your home.

To ensure your family’s safety, have all your appliances installed and maintained regularly by a certified natural gas professional. Properly installed and maintained natural gas appliances are safe, clean and operate efficiently. You should also have your gas ventilation system inspected regularly. Certified natural gas professionals are listed in the telephone directory under “Heating”.

Combustion heating appliances need air intake to completely burn the combustion products and gases they produce. The main byproducts of the complete combustion (burning) of natural gas are heat, water and carbon dioxide.

The pilot light or the flame from the burner in any natural gas appliance should be mostly blue, with a small yellow tip. (The only exceptions are new natural gas fireplaces, which have ceramic logs and produce realistic yellow flames). If the flame in a natural gas appliance is white, noisy or uneven, this indicates a problem you should not ignore. Have a natural gas technician check and adjust burners and pilot lights. Please note that this service is not provided free of charge.

Keep the area around your natural gas appliances tidy, and do not store anything near them. Do not block the controls, air intakes or exhaust outlets.

After a meter shut-off or a service interruption, your natural gas appliances will need to be relit by a Gazifère technician. If you were absent during the technician’s service call, please contact our client services line at 819-771-8321 to make an appointment with one of our technicians. Please note that this service is free of charge.

MESSAGE IMPORTANT
Dans le cas d'une interruption de service de Postes Canada, vous êtes toujours responsable de la tenue de votre compte à jour. Gazifère offre plusieurs options pour vous aider à gérer votre compte. ______________________________________________________________________
IMPORTANT MESSAGE
In the event of a Canada Post service disruption, you are still responsible for keeping your account up to date. Gazifère offers several options to help you manage your account.
Risque d’inondations dans divers
secteurs de la ville de Gatineau
Étant donné qu’un avis d’inondations a été émis pour certains secteurs, Gazifère pourrait être dans l’obligation de couper l’alimentation en gaz naturel à votre propriété, pour votre sécurité. Dans cette éventualité, nous rétablirons les services lorsque les eaux auront baissé.

Pour plus d’information sur la sécurité concernant vos appareils à gaz naturel et sur la mise à jour de la situation des inondations émise par la Ville de Gatineau cliquez ici.

Flood risk in various sectors of the
City of Gatineau
Due to the flood advisory that has been issued in some areas, Gazifère may have to turn off the gas service to your property for safety. We will restore service when flooding has subsided.

For more information on natural gas equipment safety and updates in French issued by the City of Gatineau, click here.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Risque d’inondations dans divers
secteurs de Gatineau
Pour les clients touchés par cet avis, pour des raisons de sécurité, Gazifère se voit dans l’obligation de couper l’alimentation en gaz naturel à la propriété. Nous rétablirons les services lorsque les eaux auront baissé. Pour plus d’information cliquez ici.
Flood risk in various sectors of Gatineau
For customers in the affected areas, Gazifère has had to turn off the supply of natural gas to the property for safety reasons. We will reconnect the gas once the water has receded. For more information, click here.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
info-ex.com
info-ex.com
Risques d’inondation dans les secteurs Aylmer (rue Fraser)
et Gatineau (rues Jacques-Cartier, Saint-Louis, Riviera, Parisien et du Ruisseau)
Pour les clients touchés par cet avis, pour des raisons de sécurité, Gazifère se voit dans l’obligation de couper l’alimentation en gaz naturel à la propriété. Nous rétablirons les services lorsque les eaux auront baissé. Pour plus d’information cliquez ici.
Flood risk in sectors Aylmer (Fraser St.) and
Gatineau (streets Jacques-Cartier, Saint-Louis, Riviera, Parisien, and du Ruisseau)
For customers in the affected areas, Gazifère has had to turn off the supply of natural gas to the property for safety reasons. We will reconnect the gas once the water has receded. For more information, click here.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Réouverture de votre compteur
Si votre compteur ou vos appareils à gaz naturel ont été fermés en raison des inondations, pour plus d’information concernant la réouverture de votre compteur et vos prochaines factures de Gazifère, cliquez ici.
Turning on your meter
If your meter or natural gas appliances were turned off due to flooding, and you would like to obtain more information about turning on your meter and about your future gas bills, click here.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------