Privacy Policy - Natural Gas, Heating, Furnace Gatineau - Gazifère

PRIVACY POLICY

Our Commitment

This Privacy Policy is based on Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and Quebec’s An Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector. It governs the commercial relationship between Gazifère (“Gazifère”, “we”, “us”) and its current or potential customers (“you”).

At Gazifère, we are committed to providing excellent service and to ensuring that our relationship with you is conducted with integrity and in a responsible, fair, honest and ethical manner. Consistent with these objectives, we maintain high standards of confidentiality with respect to the personal information in our possession.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to access the personal information in our possession about you, please contact our Privacy Officer.

1.0 Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

1.1 What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is information about you as an individual customer or potential customer and relates specifically to you (such as your name and your address). When you first become a customer or whenever you require or renew a service or product from us, we need to collect some of your personal information. However, the personal information that we collect from you is always limited to the purposes we have identified to you.

1.2 Information collected on our website

When consulting the Gazifère website, nobody is required to disclose personal information such as name, address or telephone number. Nor is personal information collected automatically by electronic means, except as described below. Personal information is collected when a person voluntarily completes a form, a subscription request or an online survey. Those are used in the same way as any other personal information collected through the delivery of our services.

Our website collects information by Internet protocol (“IP”) fields or addresses. It captures which pages were consulted. This data helps us to manage and improve the content of our website and to diagnose technical problems, and thus to better serve you. If necessary, Gazifère could leave a “cookie” in your computer when you visit the website to facilitate the display of web pages. The “cookie” will not be used to collect any kind of personal information.

1.3 Why do we collect personal information?

We ask you to provide us with your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with natural gas and related energy services;
  • to collect payment for products and services we bill you for;
  • to meet legal and regulatory requirements relating to the services or products we provide you;
  • to provide you with information about using energy safely and efficiently, and
  • to understand your energy needs and preferences and tell you about the energy services or products of Gazifère and its business partners that may be of interest to you.

If we identify a new purpose for the personal information that we have collected from you, we will obtain your consent before using your personal information for the new purpose.

1.4 Consent: Why do we require your permission?

We collect, use or disclose your personal information only with your consent. Your consent may be express or implied, and you may give it to us in writing, verbally, electronically, or through your authorized representative. When you use our products and services, we consider that you have implied your consent for us to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes identified above. You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal and regulatory restrictions and reasonable notice.

We do not provide or sell customer lists to any outside company for marketing, solicitation or any other such purpose. We will not use or disclose your personal information without your consent except in in the following circumstances:

  • when required by law or law enforcement purposes;
  • for an emergency that threatens life, health or security;
  • to bill for or collect a debt that you owe us or a third party on whose behalf we provide billing and collection services, or to evaluate your credit worthiness;
  • to a third party that we have contracted with to provide you with services on our behalf or to assist us in understanding your energy needs and preferences;
  • to facilitate or conclude a transaction, such as the sale of Gazifère assets or shares or any other form of business combination, merger or joint venture, to the extent where the other party is linked by appropriate confidentiality agreements;
  • for all other purposes to which you have consented.

1.5 Lists of names

From time to time, Gazifère may transfer a list of customer names to partners selected by Gazifère in order to enable our customers to benefit from special offers or advantages related to natural gas. If you wish to remove your personal information from our lists of names or it you prefer that Gazifère does not transfer your personal information for such purposes, you can send your request to Gazifère at any time (see section 4.0 – Contact Information and Resources).

2.0 Protecting Your Personal Information

2.1 Security safeguards and employee awareness

Keeping your personal information confidential is a priority for us. To protect your personal information and right to privacy, we have developed security measures to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, unauthorized disclosure, copying, and unauthorized use or modification. Our employees are trained to maintain the security and confidentiality of your personal information.

2.2 Agents and third-party service providers

Any third party with whom we share your personal information is contractually bound to keep the information confidential and to refrain from using it in any way other than is necessary to fulfill the mandate we have entrusted.

3.0 Your Rights

3.1 Accessing your personal information

You have the right to ask whether we hold any personal information about you and to see that information. We will respond to your request for acces within 30 days of the request being made. Access to personal information in your file is free. However, reasonable charges may be made to cover the cost of transcribing, reproducing or transmitting the information. You can refuse to allow us to obtain, use or share your personal information or you can withdraw a previously given consent at any time. However, by so doing, depending on the circumstances, you could be limiting or even preventing our ability to provide you with the service or product you desire.


3.2 Requesting an update or correction

If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate, you may ask us to correct it. We will respond to your request to update or correct your personal information within 30 days of the request being made.

4.0 Contact Information and Resources

Your personal information is kept at our places of business and are accessible only to those Gazifère employees who need it to carry out their duties or in the execution of their mandates.

If you wish to access your personal information, change your consent to the ways in which we may use your personal information, or if you have questions or comments concerning our Privacy Policy or the way we have made use of your information, please contact our Privacy Officer:

  • by mail: Gazifère, 706 boulevard Gréber, Gatineau (Quebec) J8V 3P8;
  • by e-mail: info@gazifere.com;
  • by telephone: call 819 771-8321;
  • by fax: 819 776-8827.

To find out more about Quebec’s Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector (the law that applies to Gazifère), contact the Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec by dialling 1-888-528-7741 or consult the website www.cai.gouv.qc.ca.

5.0 Changes to This Privacy Policy

In order to ensure that our Privacy Policy is kept up to date, we reserve the right to change it as necessary. Changes will be effective when posted on the website. Please periodically review the Privacy Policy to ensure you are informed of current practices. In the event where we change our Policy materially, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you of such changes (by mail, e-mail or on our website).

6.0 Gazifère’s Commitment to the Ten Privacy Principles

1. Accountability

Gazifère is responsible for personal information in its possession and has designated a Privacy Officer who is responsible for ensuring compliance with the ten privacy principles.

2. Identifying Purposes

Gazifère shall identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time of collection.

3. Obtaining Consent

The knowledge and consent of a customer are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.

4. Limiting Collection

Gazifère collects personal information only for identified purposes. Collection shall be done by fair and lawful means.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Gazifère shall not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Gazifère shall retain personal information only for as long as necessary to achieve the identified purposes.

6. Keeping Personal Information Accurate

Gazifère shall keep personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

7. Safeguarding Personal Information

Gazifère shall protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

8. Transparency of the Privacy Management Practices

Gazifère shall ensure that specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information is made readily available to current and potential customers.

9. Customer Access

Upon request, Gazifère shall inform customers of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information and shall give such customers access to their information.

10. Challenging Compliance

Customers shall be able to challenge Gazifère’s compliance with the Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector by contacting the Gazifère Privacy Officer.

Avis de sécurité aux clients de la région
Nos équipes répondent aux appels d'urgence dans cette zone à cause de la tempête. Si vous sentez une odeur de gaz, composez le 1-866-763-5427 ou le 911. ______________________________________________________________________
Safety notice to customers in the region
Our crews are responding to emergency calls in this area due to the storm. If you smell gas, call 1-866-763-5427 or 911.
Risque d’inondations dans divers
secteurs de la ville de Gatineau
Étant donné qu’un avis d’inondations a été émis pour certains secteurs, Gazifère pourrait être dans l’obligation de couper l’alimentation en gaz naturel à votre propriété, pour votre sécurité. Dans cette éventualité, nous rétablirons les services lorsque les eaux auront baissé.

Pour plus d’information sur la sécurité concernant vos appareils à gaz naturel et sur la mise à jour de la situation des inondations émise par la Ville de Gatineau cliquez ici.

Flood risk in various sectors of the
City of Gatineau
Due to the flood advisory that has been issued in some areas, Gazifère may have to turn off the gas service to your property for safety. We will restore service when flooding has subsided.

For more information on natural gas equipment safety and updates in French issued by the City of Gatineau, click here.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Risque d’inondations dans divers
secteurs de Gatineau
Pour les clients touchés par cet avis, pour des raisons de sécurité, Gazifère se voit dans l’obligation de couper l’alimentation en gaz naturel à la propriété. Nous rétablirons les services lorsque les eaux auront baissé. Pour plus d’information cliquez ici.
Flood risk in various sectors of Gatineau
For customers in the affected areas, Gazifère has had to turn off the supply of natural gas to the property for safety reasons. We will reconnect the gas once the water has receded. For more information, click here.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
info-ex.com
info-ex.com
Risques d’inondation dans les secteurs Aylmer (rue Fraser)
et Gatineau (rues Jacques-Cartier, Saint-Louis, Riviera, Parisien et du Ruisseau)
Pour les clients touchés par cet avis, pour des raisons de sécurité, Gazifère se voit dans l’obligation de couper l’alimentation en gaz naturel à la propriété. Nous rétablirons les services lorsque les eaux auront baissé. Pour plus d’information cliquez ici.
Flood risk in sectors Aylmer (Fraser St.) and
Gatineau (streets Jacques-Cartier, Saint-Louis, Riviera, Parisien, and du Ruisseau)
For customers in the affected areas, Gazifère has had to turn off the supply of natural gas to the property for safety reasons. We will reconnect the gas once the water has receded. For more information, click here.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Réouverture de votre compteur
Si votre compteur ou vos appareils à gaz naturel ont été fermés en raison des inondations, pour plus d’information concernant la réouverture de votre compteur et vos prochaines factures de Gazifère, cliquez ici.
Turning on your meter
If your meter or natural gas appliances were turned off due to flooding, and you would like to obtain more information about turning on your meter and about your future gas bills, click here.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
MESSAGE IMPORTANT
Nous éprouvons actuellement des difficultés avec notre système téléphonique. Les appels d'urgence seront traités en priorité. Merci de votre compréhension.
IMPORTANT MESSAGE
We are currently experiencing technical difficulties with our telephone system. Emergency calls will be given priority. Thank you for your understanding.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sollicitation porte-à-porte
Door to door solicitation
Avis
Lors d’une interruption du service postal, vous demeurez responsable d’acquitter le solde de votre facture à la date d’échéance. Gazifère vous propose différentes options pour en obtenir le solde ainsi que pour en effectuer le paiement. Pour plus d’information, cliquez ici. ______________________________________________________________________
Notice
During a Canada Post service disruption, you are still responsible for keeping your account up to date. Gazifère offers several options to help you manage your account. For more information, click here.