Fraudulent emails - Natural Gas, Heating, Furnace Gatineau - Gazifère

Dear customers,

We would like to warn you against fraudulent emails currently circulating and stating that you have a gas bill to pay.
No one is safe from digital fraud, to protect yourself and others you need to adopt secure practices and have the right information in hand.

If you have subscribed to online billing, you will receive an email from: moncompte@gazifere.com in which will be a link to your Customer Area, as well as your address, the amount to be paid and the due date.

Here are some tips to protect yourself against email phishing:

  • Check if the sender’s email address seems known and legitimate to you. If you are unsure of an email that appears to be from a known company, contact them before replying to make sure the message is legitimate.
  • Never send personal or financial information by email (social insurance number, credit card number, date of birth, password, etc.)
  • Always access the company’s website using the website address (URL) that you know is correct.
  • Regularly review your bank and credit card statements to make sure all transactions are authorized.
  • Make sure your home computer is protected. Install anti-spam, spyware and anti-virus software and always keep updating.

If you receive a fraudulent email, there are two things you need to do: report it by contacting us at info@gazifere.com and delete the email.

Rest assured that your security and your personal information is our priority. We are reviewing the situation closely and have already taken steps to report these phishing attempts.

We thank you for your vigilance and your usual collaboration.

Avis de sécurité aux clients de la région
Nos équipes répondent aux appels d'urgence dans cette zone à cause de la tempête. Si vous sentez une odeur de gaz, composez le 1-866-763-5427 ou le 911. ______________________________________________________________________
Safety notice to customers in the region
Our crews are responding to emergency calls in this area due to the storm. If you smell gas, call 1-866-763-5427 or 911.
Risque d’inondations dans divers
secteurs de la ville de Gatineau
Étant donné qu’un avis d’inondations a été émis pour certains secteurs, Gazifère pourrait être dans l’obligation de couper l’alimentation en gaz naturel à votre propriété, pour votre sécurité. Dans cette éventualité, nous rétablirons les services lorsque les eaux auront baissé.

Pour plus d’information sur la sécurité concernant vos appareils à gaz naturel et sur la mise à jour de la situation des inondations émise par la Ville de Gatineau cliquez ici.

Flood risk in various sectors of the
City of Gatineau
Due to the flood advisory that has been issued in some areas, Gazifère may have to turn off the gas service to your property for safety. We will restore service when flooding has subsided.

For more information on natural gas equipment safety and updates in French issued by the City of Gatineau, click here.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Risque d’inondations dans divers
secteurs de Gatineau
Pour les clients touchés par cet avis, pour des raisons de sécurité, Gazifère se voit dans l’obligation de couper l’alimentation en gaz naturel à la propriété. Nous rétablirons les services lorsque les eaux auront baissé. Pour plus d’information cliquez ici.
Flood risk in various sectors of Gatineau
For customers in the affected areas, Gazifère has had to turn off the supply of natural gas to the property for safety reasons. We will reconnect the gas once the water has receded. For more information, click here.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
info-ex.com
info-ex.com
Risques d’inondation dans les secteurs Aylmer (rue Fraser)
et Gatineau (rues Jacques-Cartier, Saint-Louis, Riviera, Parisien et du Ruisseau)
Pour les clients touchés par cet avis, pour des raisons de sécurité, Gazifère se voit dans l’obligation de couper l’alimentation en gaz naturel à la propriété. Nous rétablirons les services lorsque les eaux auront baissé. Pour plus d’information cliquez ici.
Flood risk in sectors Aylmer (Fraser St.) and
Gatineau (streets Jacques-Cartier, Saint-Louis, Riviera, Parisien, and du Ruisseau)
For customers in the affected areas, Gazifère has had to turn off the supply of natural gas to the property for safety reasons. We will reconnect the gas once the water has receded. For more information, click here.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Réouverture de votre compteur
Si votre compteur ou vos appareils à gaz naturel ont été fermés en raison des inondations, pour plus d’information concernant la réouverture de votre compteur et vos prochaines factures de Gazifère, cliquez ici.
Turning your meter back on
If your meter or natural gas appliances were turned off due to flooding, and you would like to obtain more information about turning your meter back on and about your future gas bills, click here.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
MESSAGE IMPORTANT
Nous éprouvons actuellement des difficultés avec notre système téléphonique. Les appels d'urgence seront traités en priorité. Merci de votre compréhension.
IMPORTANT MESSAGE
We are currently experiencing technical difficulties with our telephone system. Emergency calls will be given priority. Thank you for your understanding.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sollicitation porte-à-porte
Door to door solicitation
Avis
Lors d’une interruption du service postal, vous demeurez responsable d’acquitter le solde de votre facture à la date d’échéance. Gazifère vous propose différentes options pour en obtenir le solde ainsi que pour en effectuer le paiement. Pour plus d’information, cliquez ici. ______________________________________________________________________
Notice
During a Canada Post service disruption, you are still responsible for keeping your account up to date. Gazifère offers several options to help you manage your account. For more information, click here.
AVIS - ACCUMULATION DE NEIGE
Pour le bon fonctionnement de vos appareils à gaz naturel, il est important de déneiger soigneusement les entrées d’air extérieures, les conduits d’évacuation et le compteur. Faites-le régulièrement et surtout lors d’importantes accumulations de neige. ______________________________________________________________________
NOTICE - ACCUMULATION OF SNOW
To ensure the safe and efficient operation of your natural gas appliances, it is important that you carefully clear the exterior air intakes, exhaust pipes and meter. Clear regularly and especially when there's a heavy accumulation of snow.
Réouverture de votre compteur
Si votre compteur ou vos appareils à gaz naturel ont été fermés en raison des inondations, pour plus d’information concernant la réouverture de votre compteur et vos prochaines factures de Gazifère, cliquez ici.
Turning your meter back on
If your meter or natural gas appliances were turned off due to flooding, and you would like to obtain more information about turning your meter back on and about your future gas bills, click here.